China Country

Nuclear power in China

China has 64 reactors operating with 60,928 MW net installed capacity, 4.6 % of its electricity. 2 of those units are not included in the net capacity because no net figure has been published for them. 35 under construction. First reactor connected in 1994.

China ranks 3rd among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 2nd by number of reactors. Its first reactors started operating in 1994, 32 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 61 PWR, 2 PHWR and 1 HTGR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Hongyanhe, with 6,366 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Daya Bay 1, operating since 1994. There are 35 units under construction across 18 plants, including Bailong, Cangnan San'ao and Changjiang.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal54.8%
  2. Hydro13.3%
  3. Solar11.2%
  4. Wind10.7%
  5. Nuclear4.6%
  6. Gas3.2%
  7. Bioenergy1.3%
  8. Other fossil0.9%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 54.8%, Hydro 13.3%, Solar 11.2%, Wind 10.7%, Nuclear 4.6%, Gas 3.2%, Bioenergy 1.3%, Other fossil 0.9%
Latest official news
  1. ChangjiangEvent news
    Hot testing under way at ACP100 SMR at Changjiang

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Hongyanhe6PWR6 operating6,366
Tianwan8PWR6 operating2 under construction6,240
Fuqing6PWR6 operating6,150
Yangjiang6PWR6 operating6,000
Qinshan7PWR, PHWR7 operating4,172
Ningde6PWR4 operating2 under construction4,072
Fangchenggang4PWR4 operating4,000
Ling'ao4PWR4 operating3,914
Taishan2PWR2 operating3,320
Haiyang5PWR2 operating2 under constructionplanned2,340
Sanmen6PWR2 operating2 under construction2 planned2,314
Zhangzhou4PWR2 operating2 under construction2,252
Taipingling4PWR2 operating2 under construction2,232
Changjiang4PWR3 operatingunder construction2,202
Fangjiashan2PWR2 operating2,024
Daya Bay2PWR2 operating1,972
Cangnan San'ao3PWRoperating2 under construction1,208
Shidao Bay5HTGR, PWR3 operating2 under construction150
Bailong1PWRunder construction—
Jiangsu Xuwei1PWRunder construction—
Jinqimen2PWR2 under construction—
Lianjiang2PWR2 under construction—
Linglong1PWRunder construction—
Lufeng4PWR4 under construction—
Xiapu2FBR2 under construction—
Xudapu4PWR4 under construction—
Zhaoyuan1PWRunder construction—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026