United States Country

Nuclear power in United States

United States has 94 reactors operating with 96,952 MW net installed capacity, 17.4 % of its electricity. 2 with halted construction. 45 shut down. First reactor connected in 1951.

United States ranks 1st among the 32 countries with operating reactors, both by net capacity and by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Experimental Breeder Reactor 1, started operating in 1951, 75 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 63 PWR and 31 BWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Alvin W Vogtle, with 4,536 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Nine Mile Point 1, operating since 1969. Palisades 1's restart is announced for a date yet to be confirmed. Three Mile Island 1's restart is announced for 2027.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas40.0%
  2. Nuclear17.4%
  3. Coal16.3%
  4. Wind10.3%
  5. Solar8.6%
  6. Hydro5.4%
  7. Bioenergy1.0%
  8. Other fossil0.7%
  9. Other renewables0.4%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 40.0%, Nuclear 17.4%, Coal 16.3%, Wind 10.3%, Solar 8.6%, Hydro 5.4%, Bioenergy 1.0%, Other fossil 0.7%, Other renewables 0.4%
Recent signals
  1. H. B. RobinsonRegulatory event
    Robinson U2: RCS PRESSURE BOUNDARY DEGRADED
  2. Edwin I HatchGeneration swing
    Hatch 1 increased its power output by 3% → 64%
  3. LimerickGeneration swing
    Limerick 1 increased its power output from 66% to 100%
  4. SalemDerate
    Salem 2 reduced its output from 100% to 60%
  5. SusquehannaReturn to service
    Susquehanna 1 returned to service (0% → 65%)
  6. Edwin I HatchReturn to service
    Hatch 1 returned to service (0% → 3%)
Latest official news
  1. Official news
    MURR announces Terbium-161 availability for cancer research

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Alvin W Vogtle4PWR4 operating4,536
Palo Verde3PWR3 operating3,937
Browns Ferry3BWR3 operating3,610
Salem3PWR, BWR3 operating3,499
Nine Mile Point3BWR3 operating2,703
Peach Bottom3HTGR, BWR2 operatingshut down2,631
South Texas2PWR2 operating2,560
Oconee3PWR3 operating2,554
Susquehanna2BWR2 operating2,514
Comanche Peak2PWR2 operating2,400
Braidwood2PWR2 operating2,354
Watts Bar2PWR2 operating2,321
McGuire2PWR2 operating2,316
Catawba2PWR2 operating2,310
Byron2PWR2 operating2,300
Sequoyah2PWR2 operating2,291
LaSalle2BWR2 operating2,277
Limerick2BWR2 operating2,268
Diablo Canyon2PWR2 operating2,256
Donald C Cook2PWR2 operating2,198
Millstone3BWR, PWR2 operatingshut down2,079
St. Lucie2PWR2 operating1,968
North Anna2PWR2 operating1,892
Brunswick2BWR2 operating1,870
Arkansas Nuclear One2PWR2 operating1,824
Quad Cities2BWR2 operating1,819
Beaver Valley3PWR2 operatingshut down1,813
Dresden3BWR2 operatingshut down1,773
Edwin I Hatch2BWR2 operating1,759
Joseph M Farley2PWR2 operating1,757
Calvert Cliffs2PWR2 operating1,732
Surry2PWR2 operating1,676
Turkey Point nuclear power station2PWR2 operating1,658
Grand Gulf1BWRoperating1,401
Seabrook1PWRoperating1,246
Perry1BWRoperating1,240
Callaway1PWRoperating1,215
Wolf Creek1PWRoperating1,200
Point Beach2PWR2 operating1,182
Waterford1PWRoperating1,168
Columbia2BWRoperatingplanned1,131
Fermi2FBR, BWRoperatingshut down1,115
Clinton1BWRoperating1,062
Prairie Island2PWR2 operating1,041
Virgil C Summer3PWRoperating2 construction halted973
River Bend1BWRoperating967
Shearon Harris1PWRoperating964
Davis Besse1PWRoperating894
Cooper1BWRoperating769
H. B. Robinson1PWRoperating741
Monticello1BWRoperating628
Robert Emmett Ginna1PWRoperating560
Aurora1FBRplanned—
Big Rock Point1BWRshut down—
Carolinas-Virginia Tube Reactor1PHWRshut down—
Connecticut Yankee1PWRshut down—
Crystal River1PWRshut down—
Duane Arnold2BWRplannedshut down—
Eielson Air Force Base1FBRplanned—
Elk River1BWRshut down—
Experimental Boiling Water Reactor1—shut down—
Experimental Breeder Reactor2—2 shut down—
Fort Calhoun1PWRshut down—
Fort St. Vrain1HTGRshut down—
Hallam1—shut down—
Hermes2SMR2 planned—
Humboldt Bay1BWRshut down—
Indian Point3PWR3 shut down—
Kemmerer1FBRplanned—
Kewaunee1PWRshut down—
Lacrosse1BWRshut down—
Maine Yankee1PWRshut down—
Oklo2FBR2 planned—
Oyster Creek1BWRshut down—
Palisades3PWR, SMRrestarting2 planned—
Pathfinder1BWRshut down—
Pilgrim1BWRshut down—
Piqua1—shut down—
Rancho Seco1PWRshut down—
SM-11PWRshut down—
SM-1A1PWRshut down—
San Onofre3PWR3 shut down—
Saxton1PWRshut down—
Shoreham1BWRshut down—
Three Mile Island3PWRrestartingplannedshut down—
Trojan1PWRshut down—
Vallecitos1BWRshut down—
Vermont Yankee1BWRshut down—
Yankee Rowe1PWRshut down—
Zion2PWR2 shut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026