Japan Country

Nuclear power in Japan

Japan has 15 reactors operating with 13,946 MW net installed capacity, 9.1 % of its electricity. 18 more units have their operation suspended. 2 under construction. 1 with halted construction. 27 shut down. First reactor connected in 1965.

Japan ranks 6th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 8th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Japan Power Demonstration Reactor, started operating in 1965, 61 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 12 PWR and 3 BWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Takahama, with 3,220 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Takahama 1, operating since 1974. There are 2 units under construction at Ohma and Shimane.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas32.8%
  2. Coal32.1%
  3. Solar9.8%
  4. Nuclear9.1%
  5. Hydro7.2%
  6. Bioenergy5.3%
  7. Other fossil2.5%
  8. Wind1.3%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 32.8%, Coal 32.1%, Solar 9.8%, Nuclear 9.1%, Hydro 7.2%, Bioenergy 5.3%, Other fossil 2.5%, Wind 1.3%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Kashiwazaki Kariwa7BWRoperating6 operation suspended7,965
Hamaoka5BWR3 operation suspended2 shut down3,473
Takahama4PWR4 operating3,220
Genkai4PWR2 operating2 shut down2,254
Ohi4PWR2 operating2 shut down2,254
Tomari3PWR3 offline, awaiting restart1,966
Sendai2PWR2 operating1,692
Shika2BWR2 operation suspended1,613
Onagawa3BWRoperatingoffline, no restart pendingshut down1,592
Tsuruga3BWR, PWR, HWLWRoffline by regulatory decision2 shut down1,108
Higashidori (Tohoku)1BWRoffline, awaiting restart1,067
Tokai2GCR, BWRoffline, awaiting restartshut down1,060
Ikata3PWRoperating2 shut down846
Shimane3BWRoperatingunder constructionshut down789
Mihama3PWRoperating2 shut down780
Fukushima Daiichi6BWR6 shut down—
Fukushima Daini4BWR4 shut down—
Higashidori (Tepco)1BWRconstruction halted—
Japan Power Demonstration Reactor1BWRshut down—
Monju1FBRshut down—
Ohma1BWRunder construction—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026