France Country

Nuclear power in France

France has 57 reactors operating with 63,000 MW net installed capacity, 68.8 % of its electricity. 15 shut down. First reactor connected in 1956.

France ranks 2nd among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 3rd by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Marcoule G1, started operating in 1956, 70 years ago. All 57 operating units are PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Gravelines, with 5,460 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Bugey 2, operating since 1979. In total, 15 units have been permanently shut down, the last 2 of them in 2020.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear68.3%
  2. Hydro10.4%
  3. Wind8.8%
  4. Solar5.6%
  5. Gas3.0%
  6. Other fossil1.8%
  7. Bioenergy1.8%
  8. Coal0.3%
  9. Other renewables0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
0204060802014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 68.3%, Hydro 10.4%, Wind 8.8%, Solar 5.6%, Gas 3.0%, Other fossil 1.8%, Bioenergy 1.8%, Coal 0.3%, Other renewables 0.1%
Recent signals
  1. CattenomDerate
    CATTENOM 2: power reduction of 632 MW (49% of 1,300 MW), scheduled · ENTSO-E
  2. CattenomDerate
    CATTENOM 2: power reduction of 650 MW (50% of 1,300 MW), scheduled · ENTSO-E
  3. CruasPlanned outage
    Cruas 1: scheduled outage
  4. St. AlbanDerate
    ST ALBAN 1: power reduction of 1,075 MW (81% of 1,335 MW), planned · ENTSO-E
  5. Generation swing
    Sharp drop of 744 MW in French nuclear generation in 15 min (09:45 Paris time)
  6. BugeyPlanned outage
    BUGEY 5: scheduled outage, 880 MW unavailable · ENTSO-E
  7. CruasPlanned outage
    CRUAS 1: planned outage, 915 MW unavailable · ENTSO-E
  8. CruasDerate
    CRUAS 1: power reduction of 815 MW (89% of 915 MW), planned · ENTSO-E
Latest official news
  1. CruasEvent news
    MHI delivers replacement steam generators for Cruas unit 2
  2. Event news
    Newcleo inaugurated its MOX fuel development centre in Chusclan

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Gravelines6PWR6 operating5,460
Paluel4PWR4 operating5,320
Cattenom4PWR4 operating5,200
Flamanville3PWR3 operating4,290
Cruas4PWR4 operating3,660
Tricastin4PWR4 operating3,660
Blayais4PWR4 operating3,640
Chinon7GCR, PWR4 operating3 shut down3,620
Bugey5GCR, PWR4 operatingshut down3,580
Dampierre4PWR4 operating3,560
Chooz3PWR2 operatingshut down3,000
Civaux2PWR2 operating2,990
St. Alban2PWR2 operating2,670
Penly4PWR2 operating2 planned2,660
Belleville2PWR2 operating2,620
Golfech2PWR2 operating2,620
Nogent2PWR2 operating2,620
Saint-Laurent4GCR, PWR2 operating2 shut down1,830
Brennilis1HWGCRshut down—
Fessenheim2PWR2 shut down—
Marcoule4—, GCR, FBR4 shut down—
Superphénix1FBRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026