Russia Country

Nuclear power in Russia

Russia has 34 reactors operating with 27,969 MW net installed capacity, 18.3 % of its electricity. 7 under construction. 19 shut down. First reactor connected in 1954.

Russia ranks 4th among the 32 countries with operating reactors, both by net capacity and by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Atomic Power Station 1 Obninsk, started operating in 1954, 72 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 25 PWR, 7 LWGR and 2 FBR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Leningrad, with 4,052 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Kola 1-1, operating since 1973. There are 7 units under construction at Cape Nagloynyn floating, Kursk, Leningrad and Seversk.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas45.0%
  2. Coal18.4%
  3. Nuclear18.3%
  4. Hydro16.7%
  5. Other fossil1.0%
  6. Wind0.3%
  7. Solar0.2%
  8. Bioenergy0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 45.0%, Coal 18.4%, Nuclear 18.3%, Hydro 16.7%, Other fossil 1.0%, Wind 0.3%, Solar 0.2%, Bioenergy 0.1%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Leningrad8LWGR, PWR4 operating2 under construction2 shut down4,052
Rostov4PWR4 operating3,868
Balakovo4PWR4 operating3,800
Kalinin4PWR4 operating3,800
Novovoronezh7PWR4 operating3 shut down3,536
Kursk7LWGR, PWR3 operating2 under construction2 shut down3,050
Smolensk3LWGR3 operating2,775
Kola4PWR4 operating1,644
Beloyarsk4LWGR, FBR2 operating2 shut down1,380
Akademik Lomonosov2PWR2 operating64
Atomic Power Station 1 Obninsk1LWGRshut down—
Bilibino4LWGR4 shut down—
Cape Nagloynyn floating3PWR2 under constructionplanned—
Seversk1FBRunder construction—
Siberian5LWGR5 shut down—
Ust-Kuyga1PWRplanned—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026