India Country

Nuclear power in India

India has 22 reactors operating with 7,640 MW net installed capacity, 2.6 % of its electricity. 2 more units have their operation suspended. 8 under construction. 1 shut down. First reactor connected in 1969.

India ranks 9th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 6th by number of reactors. Its first reactors started operating in 1969, 57 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 18 PHWR, 2 PWR and 2 BWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Kudankulam, with 1,864 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Tarapur 1, operating since 1969. There are 8 units under construction at Kaiga, Kudankulam, Madras and Rajasthan.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal70.9%
  2. Solar9.4%
  3. Hydro8.6%
  4. Wind5.0%
  5. Nuclear2.6%
  6. Gas2.3%
  7. Bioenergy1.1%
  8. Other fossil0.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
0204060802014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 70.9%, Solar 9.4%, Hydro 8.6%, Wind 5.0%, Nuclear 2.6%, Gas 2.3%, Bioenergy 1.1%, Other fossil 0.2%
Latest official news
  1. KakraparEvent news
    Onsite technical studies begin for Kakrapar 5 and 6

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Kudankulam6PWR2 operating4 under construction1,864
Kakrapar4PHWR4 operating1,664
Rajasthan8PHWR6 operatingunder constructionshut down1,625
Tarapur4BWR, PHWR4 operating1,272
Kaiga6PHWR3 operatingoffline for life extension2 under construction808
Madras3PHWR, FBRoperatingoffline for refurbishmentunder construction410
Narora2PHWR2 operating404
Chutka2PHWR2 planned—
Gorakhpur Haryana4PHWR4 planned—
Mahi Banswara4PHWR4 planned—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026