Germany Country

Nuclear power in Germany

Germany has no nuclear reactors operating today. 36 shut down. First reactor connected in 1962.

Its first reactor, Kahl at Großwelzheim, started operating in 1962, 64 years ago. In total, 36 units have been permanently shut down, the last 3 of them in 2023.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Wind26.6%
  2. Coal21.0%
  3. Solar18.1%
  4. Gas16.8%
  5. Bioenergy10.1%
  6. Other fossil3.8%
  7. Hydro3.7%
  8. Other renewables0.1%
  9. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Wind 26.6%, Coal 21.0%, Solar 18.1%, Gas 16.8%, Bioenergy 10.1%, Other fossil 3.8%, Hydro 3.7%, Other renewables 0.1%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
AVR Reactor1HTGRshut down—
Biblis2PWR2 shut down—
Brokdorf1PWRshut down—
Brunsbuettel1BWRshut down—
Emsland1PWRshut down—
Grafenrheinfeld1PWRshut down—
Greifswald5PWR5 shut down—
Grohnde1PWRshut down—
Großwelzheim2BWR2 shut down—
Gundremmingen3BWR3 shut down—
Isar3BWR, HWGCR, PWR3 shut down—
KNK II2FBR, PHWR2 shut down—
Kruemmel1BWRshut down—
Lingen1BWRshut down—
Muelheim-Kaerlich1PWRshut down—
Neckarwestheim2PWR2 shut down—
Obrigheim1PWRshut down—
Philippsburg2BWR, PWR2 shut down—
Rheinsberg1PWRshut down—
Stade1PWRshut down—
THTR-3001HTGRshut down—
Unterweser1PWRshut down—
Wuergassen1BWRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026