Argentina Country

Nuclear power in Argentina

Argentina has 2 reactors operating with 1,296 MW net installed capacity, 7 % of its electricity. One more unit has its operation suspended. 1 under construction. First reactor connected in 1974.

Argentina ranks 27th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 20th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Atucha 1, started operating in 1974, 52 years ago. All 2 operating units are PHWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Atucha, with 688 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Embalse, operating since 1984. One unit is under construction, CAREM at Atucha.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas53.9%
  2. Hydro17.1%
  3. Wind12.2%
  4. Nuclear7.0%
  5. Other fossil3.9%
  6. Solar3.4%
  7. Bioenergy1.9%
  8. Coal0.7%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 53.9%, Hydro 17.1%, Wind 12.2%, Nuclear 7.0%, Other fossil 3.9%, Solar 3.4%, Bioenergy 1.9%, Coal 0.7%
Recent signals
  1. Generation swing
    Hydraulic generation fell 255 MW in 5 min (6,333 → 6,078 MW)
  2. Generation swing
    Hydraulic generation fell 278 MW in 5 min (6,746 → 6,468 MW)
  3. Generation swing
    Hydraulic generation rose 296 MW in 5 min (6,269 → 6,564 MW)
  4. Demand deviation
    SADI demand 3.5% above forecast (15,279 MW vs 14,756 MW)
  5. Generation swing
    Hydraulic generation rose 309 MW in 5 minutes (5,547 → 5,856 MW)
  6. Demand deviation
    SADI demand 3.0% below forecast (13,289 MW vs 13,696 MW)
  7. Demand deviation
    SADI demand 2.1% above forecast (14,873 MW vs 14,569 MW)
  8. Generation swing
    Hydropower generation fell 266 MW in 5 min (6,343 → 6,077 MW)

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Atucha4PHWR, PWRoperatingoffline for life extensionunder constructionplanned1,023
Embalse1PHWRoperating608

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026