Ukraine Country

Nuclear power in Ukraine

Ukraine has 15 reactors operating with 13,107 MW net installed capacity, 55.8 % of its electricity. 2 under construction. 4 shut down. First reactor connected in 1978.

Ukraine ranks 7th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 8th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Chernobyl 1, started operating in 1978, 48 years ago. All 15 operating units are PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Zaporizhzhia, with 5,700 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Rivne 1, operating since 1981. There are 2 units under construction at Khmelnitski.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2022
  1. Nuclear55.8%
  2. Coal20.9%
  3. Hydro9.9%
  4. Gas6.4%
  5. Solar4.6%
  6. Wind1.3%
  7. Bioenergy0.7%
  8. Other fossil0.5%

Share of electricity generation, 2022 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602011201220142016201820202022

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2022 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 55.8%, Coal 20.9%, Hydro 9.9%, Gas 6.4%, Solar 4.6%, Wind 1.3%, Bioenergy 0.7%, Other fossil 0.5%
Latest official news
  1. KhmelnitskiOfficial news
    Energoatom turns 30: together we are shaping Ukraine's energy future!
  2. ZaporizhzhiaOfficial news
    Dear colleagues!
  3. RivneOfficial news
    Energoatom successfully conducted a plant-wide emergency preparedness exercise
  4. RivneOfficial news
    64th rotation of IAEA monitoring mission at Rivne

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Zaporizhzhia6PWR6 operating5,700
South Ukraine3PWR3 operating2,850
Rivne4PWR4 operating2,657
Khmelnitski4PWR2 operating2 under construction1,900
Chernobyl4LWGR4 shut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026