Pakistan Country

Nuclear power in Pakistan

Pakistan has 6 reactors operating with 3,262 MW net installed capacity, 12.2 % of its electricity. 1 under construction. 1 shut down. First reactor connected in 1972.

Pakistan ranks 16th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 12th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Karachi 1, started operating in 1972, 54 years ago. All 6 operating units are PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Karachi, with 2,034 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Chashma 1, operating since 2000. One unit is under construction, Chashma 5, with grid connection expected in 2030.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Hydro23.1%
  2. Gas23.0%
  3. Solar21.4%
  4. Coal14.5%
  5. Nuclear14.0%
  6. Wind2.2%
  7. Other fossil1.5%
  8. Bioenergy0.4%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Hydro 23.1%, Gas 23.0%, Solar 21.4%, Coal 14.5%, Nuclear 14.0%, Wind 2.2%, Other fossil 1.5%, Bioenergy 0.4%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Karachi3PHWR, PWR2 operatingshut down2,034
Chashma5PWR4 operatingunder construction1,228

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026