South Korea Country

Nuclear power in South Korea

South Korea has 23 reactors operating with 22,647 MW net installed capacity, 29.6 % of its electricity. 3 more units have their operation suspended. 4 under construction. 2 shut down. First reactor connected in 1978.

South Korea ranks 5th among the 32 countries with operating reactors, both by net capacity and by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Kori 1, started operating in 1978, 48 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 20 PWR and 3 PHWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Hanul, with 8,716 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Kori 2, operating since 1983. There are 4 units under construction at Hanul and Kori.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal31.1%
  2. Nuclear29.6%
  3. Gas28.0%
  4. Solar6.1%
  5. Bioenergy3.2%
  6. Other fossil1.0%
  7. Hydro0.6%
  8. Wind0.6%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 31.1%, Nuclear 29.6%, Gas 28.0%, Solar 6.1%, Bioenergy 3.2%, Other fossil 1.0%, Hydro 0.6%, Wind 0.6%
Recent signals
  1. Regulatory event
    NSSC approves accident management plans for Kori 3·4 and Hanbit 1·2

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Hanul10PWR8 operating2 under construction8,716
Kori10PWR5 operating2 offline by regulatory decision2 under constructionshut down7,389
Hanbit6PWR5 operatingoffline by regulatory decision5,813
Shin-Wolsong2PWR2 operating1,956
Wolsong4PHWR3 operatingshut down1,735

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026