Canada Country

Nuclear power in Canada

Canada has 16 reactors operating with 11,907 MW net installed capacity, 13.1 % of its electricity. One more unit has its operation suspended. 1 under construction. 8 shut down. First reactor connected in 1962.

Canada ranks 8th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 7th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Nuclear Power Demonstration (NPD), started operating in 1962, 64 years ago. All 16 operating units are PHWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Bruce, with 5,671 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Bruce A1, operating since 1977. One unit is under construction, Darlington New 1, with grid connection expected in 2030.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Hydro52.8%
  2. Gas17.9%
  3. Nuclear13.1%
  4. Wind7.9%
  5. Coal4.0%
  6. Bioenergy1.6%
  7. Solar1.6%
  8. Other fossil1.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Hydro 52.8%, Gas 17.9%, Nuclear 13.1%, Wind 7.9%, Coal 4.0%, Bioenergy 1.6%, Solar 1.6%, Other fossil 1.2%
Latest official news
  1. BruceOfficial news
    Bruce Power partners with Ontario Corps to support communities in times of need
  2. BruceOfficial news
    Bruce Power installs 480 calandria tubes in Unit 4 refurbishment

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Bruce8PHWR7 operatingoffline for refurbishment6,478
Darlington4PHWR4 operating3,512
Pickering8PHWR4 operating4 shut down2,064
Point Lepreau2PHWR, SMRoperatingplanned660
Chalk River1—planned—
Darlington New1SMRunder construction—
Douglas Point (AECL)1PHWRshut down—
Gentilly2HWLWR, PHWR2 shut down—
Nuclear Power Demonstration (NPD)1PHWRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026