Sweden Country

Nuclear power in Sweden

Sweden has 6 reactors operating with 7,012 MW net installed capacity, 27.6 % of its electricity. 7 shut down. First reactor connected in 1964.

Sweden ranks 11th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 12th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Agesta, started operating in 1964, 62 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 4 BWR and 2 PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Forsmark, with 3,397 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Forsmark 1, operating since 1980. In total, 7 units have been permanently shut down, most recently Ringhals 1 in 2020.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Hydro40.0%
  2. Nuclear27.5%
  3. Wind22.8%
  4. Bioenergy5.9%
  5. Solar2.6%
  6. Other fossil1.2%
  7. Gas0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Hydro 40.0%, Nuclear 27.5%, Wind 22.8%, Bioenergy 5.9%, Solar 2.6%, Other fossil 1.2%, Gas 0.1%
Recent signals
  1. ForsmarkDerate
    Forsmark 2: Derated to 381 MW (34% of 1,121 MW) · Planned valve test · Nord Pool
  2. ForsmarkDerate
    Forsmark Unit 3: unscheduled derating of 372 MW (32% of 1,172 MW) · ENTSO-E
  3. ForsmarkDerate
    Forsmark 3: unscheduled derating of 372 MW (32% of 1,172 MW) · Troubleshooting a drain valve issue in the turbine drain system · Nord Pool
Latest official news
  1. Event news
    Norwegian used fuel from Halden and Kjeller to be stored in Sweden

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Forsmark3BWR3 operating3,397
Ringhals4BWR, PWR2 operating2 shut down2,215
Oskarshamn3BWRoperating2 shut down1,400
Agesta1PHWRshut down—
Barseback2BWR2 shut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026