United Kingdom Country

Nuclear power in United Kingdom

United Kingdom has 9 reactors operating with 5,883 MW net installed capacity, 12.5 % of its electricity. 2 under construction. 36 shut down. First reactor connected in 1956.

United Kingdom ranks 12th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 10th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Calder Hall 1, started operating in 1956, 70 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 8 GCR and 1 PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Heysham, with 2,300 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Torness 1, operating since 1988. There are 2 units under construction at Hinkley Point.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas31.4%
  2. Wind29.4%
  3. Bioenergy14.0%
  4. Nuclear12.4%
  5. Solar6.6%
  6. Other fossil4.4%
  7. Hydro1.9%
  8. Coal0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 31.4%, Wind 29.4%, Bioenergy 14.0%, Nuclear 12.4%, Solar 6.6%, Other fossil 4.4%, Hydro 1.9%, Coal 0.1%
Recent signals
  1. HeyshamDerate
    Heysham 1, Reactor 1: Scheduled derate of 112 MW (18% of 610 MW) · operational reasons · effective October 24
  2. HartlepoolReturn to service
    Hartlepool, reactor 1: back in service after 69 MW reduction · maintenance
  3. HartlepoolOther
    Hartlepool, Reactor 2: Planned 58 MW outage canceled or rescheduled (REMIT message withdrawn) · operational reasons
  4. HartlepoolExtended outage
    Hartlepool, Reactor 2: Extended outage of 4 days (now scheduled to resume on October 30, 2026) · refueling
  5. HartlepoolOther
    Hartlepool, Reactor 2: Planned 58 MW outage canceled or rescheduled (REMIT message withdrawn) · operational reasons
Latest official news
  1. Official news
    ONR issues two improvement notices to Trillium Flow Services UK Ltd

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Heysham4GCR4 operating2,300
Torness2GCR2 operating1,200
Sizewell3PWR, GCRoperating2 shut down1,198
Hartlepool2GCR2 operating1,185
Berkeley2GCR2 shut down—
Bradwell2GCR2 shut down—
Calder Hall5GCR5 shut down—
Chapelcross4GCR4 shut down—
Dounreay2FBR2 shut down—
Dungeness4GCR4 shut down—
Hinkley Point6GCR, PWR2 under construction4 shut down—
Hunterston4GCR4 shut down—
Oldbury2GCR2 shut down—
Trawsfynydd2GCR2 shut down—
Winfrith SGHWR1SGHWRshut down—
Wylfa2GCR2 shut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026