Switzerland Country

Nuclear power in Switzerland

Switzerland has 4 reactors operating with 2,973 MW net installed capacity, 29.9 % of its electricity. 2 shut down. First reactor connected in 1966.

Switzerland ranks 17th among the 32 countries with operating reactors, both by net capacity and by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Lucens, started operating in 1966, 60 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 3 PWR and 1 BWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Leibstadt, with 1,233 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Beznau 1, operating since 1969. In total, 2 units have been permanently shut down, most recently Muehleberg 1 in 2019.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Hydro52.3%
  2. Nuclear29.9%
  3. Solar12.1%
  4. Other fossil1.9%
  5. Bioenergy1.6%
  6. Other renewables1.6%
  7. Gas0.4%
  8. Wind0.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Hydro 52.3%, Nuclear 29.9%, Solar 12.1%, Other fossil 1.9%, Bioenergy 1.6%, Other renewables 1.6%, Gas 0.4%, Wind 0.2%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Leibstadt1BWRoperating1,233
Goesgen1PWRoperating1,010
Beznau2PWR2 operating730
Lucens1HWGCRshut down—
Muehleberg1BWRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026