United Arab Emirates Country

Nuclear power in United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates has 4 reactors operating with 5,348 MW net installed capacity, 22.9 % of its electricity. First reactor connected in 2021.

United Arab Emirates ranks 13th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 17th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Barakah 1, started operating in 2021, 5 years ago, and is still in service. All 4 operating units are PWR. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 16,800,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2024
  1. Gas68.3%
  2. Nuclear22.9%
  3. Solar8.6%
  4. Bioenergy0.1%
  5. Wind0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2024 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02550751002013201420162018202020222024

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2024 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 68.3%, Nuclear 22.9%, Solar 8.6%, Bioenergy 0.1%, Wind 0.1%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Barakah4PWR4 operating5,348

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026