South Africa Country

Nuclear power in South Africa

South Africa has 2 reactors operating with 1,854 MW net installed capacity, 4.2 % of its electricity. First reactor connected in 1984.

South Africa ranks 24th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 20th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Koeberg 1, started operating in 1984, 42 years ago, and is still in service. All 2 operating units are PWR. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 5,840,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal81.4%
  2. Solar8.0%
  3. Wind4.7%
  4. Nuclear4.2%
  5. Other fossil0.8%
  6. Hydro0.8%
  7. Bioenergy0.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02550751002014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 81.4%, Solar 8.0%, Wind 4.7%, Nuclear 4.2%, Other fossil 0.8%, Hydro 0.8%, Bioenergy 0.2%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Koeberg2PWR2 operating1,854

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026