Vietnam Country

Nuclear power in Vietnam

Vietnam has no nuclear reactors operating today.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal48.3%
  2. Hydro33.0%
  3. Solar7.4%
  4. Gas6.2%
  5. Wind4.6%
  6. Bioenergy0.3%
  7. Other fossil0.2%
  8. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 48.3%, Hydro 33.0%, Solar 7.4%, Gas 6.2%, Wind 4.6%, Bioenergy 0.3%, Other fossil 0.2%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Ninh Thuận 12PWR2 planned—

Data: Global Energy Monitor · updated on Aug 1, 2026