Taiwan Country

Nuclear power in Taiwan

Taiwan has no nuclear reactors operating today. 6 shut down. First reactor connected in 1978.

Its first reactor, Jinshan 1, started operating in 1978, 48 years ago. In total, 6 units have been permanently shut down, most recently Maanshan 2 in 2025.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas48.7%
  2. Coal36.2%
  3. Solar5.6%
  4. Wind4.2%
  5. Hydro1.9%
  6. Other fossil1.6%
  7. Nuclear1.1%
  8. Bioenergy0.7%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 48.7%, Coal 36.2%, Solar 5.6%, Wind 4.2%, Hydro 1.9%, Other fossil 1.6%, Nuclear 1.1%, Bioenergy 0.7%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Jinshan2BWR2 shut down—
Kuosheng2BWR2 shut down—
Maanshan2PWR2 shut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026