Türkiye Country

Nuclear power in Türkiye

Türkiye has no nuclear reactors operating today. 4 under construction.

Akkuyu will be Türkiye's first nuclear power plant, with 4 PWR units and 4,456 MW net in total; the first grid connection is expected in 2027. Once in service, those 4,456 MW net would be enough to supply about 14,000,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal34.3%
  2. Gas22.1%
  3. Hydro16.2%
  4. Wind11.1%
  5. Solar10.5%
  6. Other renewables3.0%
  7. Bioenergy2.4%
  8. Other fossil0.3%
  9. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 34.3%, Gas 22.1%, Hydro 16.2%, Wind 11.1%, Solar 10.5%, Other renewables 3.0%, Bioenergy 2.4%, Other fossil 0.3%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Akkuyu4PWR4 under construction—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · updated on Aug 1, 2026