Slovakia Country

Nuclear power in Slovakia

Slovakia has 5 reactors operating with 2,306 MW net installed capacity, 66.4 % of its electricity. 1 under construction. 3 shut down. First reactor connected in 1972.

Slovakia ranks 18th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 15th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Bohunice A1, started operating in 1972, 54 years ago. All 5 operating units are PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Mochovce, with 1,374 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Bohunice 3, operating since 1985. One unit is under construction, Mochovce 4.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear66.4%
  2. Gas11.3%
  3. Hydro10.9%
  4. Bioenergy5.4%
  5. Other fossil2.5%
  6. Solar2.4%
  7. Coal1.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 66.4%, Gas 11.3%, Hydro 10.9%, Bioenergy 5.4%, Other fossil 2.5%, Solar 2.4%, Coal 1.1%
Latest official news
  1. MochovceEvent news
    Mochovce 4 connected to the grid

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Mochovce4PWR3 operatingunder construction1,374
Bohunice5PWR, HWGCR2 operating3 shut down932

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026