Slovenia Country

Nuclear power in Slovenia

Slovenia has 1 reactor operating with 696 MW net installed capacity, 39.3 % of its electricity. First reactor connected in 1983.

Slovenia ranks 29th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 28th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Krško 1, started operating in 1983, 43 years ago, and is still in service. Its only operating reactor is a PWR. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 2,190,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear39.0%
  2. Hydro27.3%
  3. Coal15.4%
  4. Solar10.1%
  5. Gas6.4%
  6. Bioenergy1.9%
  7. Wind0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 39.0%, Hydro 27.3%, Coal 15.4%, Solar 10.1%, Gas 6.4%, Bioenergy 1.9%, Wind 0.1%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Krško1PWRoperating696

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026