Romania Country

Nuclear power in Romania

Romania has 2 reactors operating with 1,300 MW net installed capacity, 20.5 % of its electricity. First reactor connected in 1996.

Romania ranks 26th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 20th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Cernavodă 1, started operating in 1996, 30 years ago, and is still in service. All 2 operating units are PHWR. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 4,100,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Hydro24.2%
  2. Nuclear20.5%
  3. Gas16.9%
  4. Coal15.1%
  5. Wind12.0%
  6. Solar9.9%
  7. Bioenergy1.0%
  8. Other fossil0.4%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
0102030402014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Hydro 24.2%, Nuclear 20.5%, Gas 16.9%, Coal 15.1%, Wind 12.0%, Solar 9.9%, Bioenergy 1.0%, Other fossil 0.4%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Cernavodă3PHWR2 operatingplanned1,300
Doicești6SMR6 planned—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026