Poland Country

Nuclear power in Poland

Poland has no nuclear reactors operating today.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal50.6%
  2. Gas14.4%
  3. Wind13.9%
  4. Solar11.3%
  5. Bioenergy4.9%
  6. Other fossil3.7%
  7. Hydro1.0%
  8. Other renewables0.1%
  9. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02550751002014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 50.6%, Gas 14.4%, Wind 13.9%, Solar 11.3%, Bioenergy 4.9%, Other fossil 3.7%, Hydro 1.0%, Other renewables 0.1%, Nuclear 0.0%
Latest official news
  1. Event news
    Joint venture formed for SMR plant in Pątnów, Poland

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Lubiatowo-Kopalino1PWRplanned—

Data: Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026