Philippines Country

Nuclear power in Philippines

Philippines has no nuclear reactors operating today. 1 with halted construction.

Once in service, those 621 MW net would be enough to supply about 1,960,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal58.7%
  2. Gas17.3%
  3. Hydro10.3%
  4. Other renewables8.2%
  5. Solar2.4%
  6. Wind1.2%
  7. Bioenergy1.2%
  8. Other fossil0.8%
  9. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 58.7%, Gas 17.3%, Hydro 10.3%, Other renewables 8.2%, Solar 2.4%, Wind 1.2%, Bioenergy 1.2%, Other fossil 0.8%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Bataan1PWRconstruction halted—

Data: Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026