Netherlands Country

Nuclear power in Netherlands

Netherlands has 1 reactor operating with 482 MW net installed capacity, 3 % of its electricity. 1 shut down. First reactor connected in 1969.

Netherlands ranks 30th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 28th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Dodewaard, started operating in 1969, 57 years ago. Its only operating reactor is a PWR. One unit, Dodewaard, was permanently shut down in 1997. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 1,520,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas34.9%
  2. Wind25.0%
  3. Solar21.1%
  4. Coal7.1%
  5. Bioenergy5.1%
  6. Other fossil3.9%
  7. Nuclear3.0%
  8. Hydro0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 34.9%, Wind 25.0%, Solar 21.1%, Coal 7.1%, Bioenergy 5.1%, Other fossil 3.9%, Nuclear 3.0%, Hydro 0.1%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Borssele1PWRoperating482
Dodewaard1BWRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026