Italy Country

Nuclear power in Italy

Italy has no nuclear reactors operating today. 4 shut down. First reactor connected in 1964.

Its first reactors started operating in 1964, 62 years ago. In total, 4 units have been permanently shut down, the last 2 of them in 1990.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas47.3%
  2. Solar16.8%
  3. Hydro15.8%
  4. Wind8.1%
  5. Bioenergy5.9%
  6. Other fossil2.6%
  7. Other renewables2.3%
  8. Coal1.3%
  9. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 47.3%, Solar 16.8%, Hydro 15.8%, Wind 8.1%, Bioenergy 5.9%, Other fossil 2.6%, Other renewables 2.3%, Coal 1.3%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Caorso1BWRshut down—
Enrico Fermi1PWRshut down—
Garigliano1BWRshut down—
Latina1GCRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026