Iran Country

Nuclear power in Iran

Iran has 1 reactor operating with 915 MW net installed capacity, 1.9 % of its electricity. 2 under construction. First reactor connected in 2013.

Iran ranks 28th among the 32 countries with operating reactors, both by net capacity and by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Bushehr 1, started operating in 2013, 13 years ago, and is still in service. Its only operating reactor is a PWR. There are 2 units under construction at Bushehr. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 2,880,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas88.3%
  2. Other fossil5.7%
  3. Hydro3.5%
  4. Nuclear1.8%
  5. Wind0.3%
  6. Solar0.2%
  7. Coal0.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02550751002014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 88.3%, Other fossil 5.7%, Hydro 3.5%, Nuclear 1.8%, Wind 0.3%, Solar 0.2%, Coal 0.2%
Recent signals
  1. Iran-HormozNearby earthquake
    M4.5 earthquake 139 km from Iran-Hormoz

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Bushehr3PWRoperating2 under construction915
Darkhovain1PWRplanned—
Iran-Hormoz1—planned—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026