Hungary Country

Nuclear power in Hungary

Hungary has 4 reactors operating with 1,916 MW net installed capacity, 40 % of its electricity. 1 under construction. First reactor connected in 1983.

Hungary ranks 22nd among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 17th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Paks 1, started operating in 1983, 43 years ago, and is still in service. All 4 operating units are PWR. One unit is under construction, Paks 5, with grid connection expected in 2032. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 6,040,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear40.1%
  2. Solar27.1%
  3. Gas20.3%
  4. Bioenergy6.0%
  5. Coal3.4%
  6. Wind1.5%
  7. Other fossil1.0%
  8. Hydro0.6%
  9. Other renewables0.1%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 40.1%, Solar 27.1%, Gas 20.3%, Bioenergy 6.0%, Coal 3.4%, Wind 1.5%, Other fossil 1.0%, Hydro 0.6%, Other renewables 0.1%
Recent signals
  1. Derate
    Paksi Nuclear Power Plant: scheduled derate of 479 MW (25% of 1,916 MW) · ENTSO-E
  2. Derate
    Paksi Nuclear Power Plant: scheduled derate of 662 MW (35% of 1,916 MW) · ENTSO-E
  3. Derate
    Paksi Nuclear Power Plant: scheduled derate of 690 MW (36% of 1,916 MW) · ENTSO-E
  4. Planned outage
    Paksi Atomerőmű: planned outage, 240 MW unavailable · ENTSO-E
  5. Derate
    Paksi Nuclear Power Plant: scheduled derate of 155 MW (65% of 240 MW) · ENTSO-E
  6. Derate
    Paksi Nuclear Power Plant: scheduled derate of 719 MW (38% of 1,916 MW) · ENTSO-E
  7. Planned outage
    Paks Nuclear Power Plant: Scheduled Outage, 240 MW Unavailable · ENTSO-E
  8. Derate
    Paksi Nuclear Power Plant: scheduled derate of 634 MW (33% of 1,916 MW) · ENTSO-E

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Paks6PWR4 operatingunder constructionplanned1,916

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026