Finland Country

Nuclear power in Finland

Finland has 5 reactors operating with 4,369 MW net installed capacity, 39.9 % of its electricity. First reactor connected in 1977.

Finland ranks 14th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 15th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Loviisa 1, started operating in 1977, 49 years ago, and is still in service. Its operating fleet comprises 3 PWR and 2 BWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Olkiluoto, with 3,355 MW net. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 13,800,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear39.9%
  2. Wind27.4%
  3. Hydro15.2%
  4. Bioenergy12.6%
  5. Other fossil2.3%
  6. Solar1.2%
  7. Gas1.1%
  8. Coal0.2%
  9. Other renewables0.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 39.9%, Wind 27.4%, Hydro 15.2%, Bioenergy 12.6%, Other fossil 2.3%, Solar 1.2%, Gas 1.1%, Coal 0.2%, Other renewables 0.2%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Olkiluoto3BWR, PWR3 operating3,355
Loviisa2PWR2 operating1,014

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026