Spain Country

Nuclear power in Spain

Spain has 7 reactors operating with 7,123 MW net installed capacity, 18.8 % of its electricity. 3 shut down. First reactor connected in 1969.

Spain ranks 10th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 11th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Jose Cabrera 1, started operating in 1969, 57 years ago. Its operating fleet comprises 6 PWR and 1 BWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Almaraz, with 2,017 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Almaraz 1, operating since 1983. In total, 3 units have been permanently shut down, most recently Santa Maria De Garona in 2017.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Solar21.9%
  2. Gas21.5%
  3. Wind20.4%
  4. Nuclear18.8%
  5. Hydro11.4%
  6. Other fossil3.5%
  7. Bioenergy2.2%
  8. Coal0.3%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
0102030402014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Solar 21.9%, Gas 21.5%, Wind 20.4%, Nuclear 18.8%, Hydro 11.4%, Other fossil 3.5%, Bioenergy 2.2%, Coal 0.3%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Almaraz2PWR2 operating2,017
Ascó2PWR2 operating1,992
Cofrentes1BWRoperating1,064
Vandellos2GCR, PWRoperatingshut down1,047
Trillo1PWRoperating1,003
Jose Cabrera1PWRshut down—
Santa Maria De Garona1BWRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026