Egypt Country

Nuclear power in Egypt

Egypt has no nuclear reactors operating today. 4 under construction.

El Dabaa will be Egypt's first nuclear power plant, with 4 PWR units and 4,400 MW net in total; the first grid connection is expected in 2028. Once in service, those 4,400 MW net would be enough to supply about 13,900,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas79.6%
  2. Other fossil7.4%
  3. Hydro6.1%
  4. Wind3.8%
  5. Solar3.1%
  6. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02550751002014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 79.6%, Other fossil 7.4%, Hydro 6.1%, Wind 3.8%, Solar 3.1%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
El Dabaa4PWR4 under construction—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026