Czech Republic Country

Nuclear power in Czech Republic

Czech Republic has 6 reactors operating with 3,972 MW net installed capacity, 42.3 % of its electricity. First reactor connected in 1985.

Czech Republic ranks 15th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 12th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Dukovany 1, started operating in 1985, 41 years ago, and is still in service. All 6 operating units are PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Temelin, with 2,056 MW net. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 12,500,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear42.4%
  2. Coal35.2%
  3. Bioenergy8.0%
  4. Solar5.8%
  5. Gas5.4%
  6. Hydro2.3%
  7. Wind0.8%
  8. Other fossil0.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 42.4%, Coal 35.2%, Bioenergy 8.0%, Solar 5.8%, Gas 5.4%, Hydro 2.3%, Wind 0.8%, Other fossil 0.2%
Recent signals
  1. Derate
    ETEM_______: power reduction of 132 MW (12% of 1,085 MW), scheduled · ENTSO-E
  2. Planned outage
    ETEM_______: planned outage, 1,085 MW unavailable · ENTSO-E
Latest official news
  1. TemelinOfficial news
    Temelín Nuclear Power Plant's Unit 1 is set to undergo a scheduled outage. The plant's staff have 70 investment projects planned.

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Temelin2PWR2 operating2,056
Dukovany5PWR4 operatingplanned1,916

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026