Brazil Country

Nuclear power in Brazil

Brazil has 2 reactors operating with 1,884 MW net installed capacity, 2.1 % of its electricity. 1 under construction. First reactor connected in 1985.

Brazil ranks 23rd among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 20th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Angra 1, started operating in 1985, 41 years ago, and is still in service. All 2 operating units are PWR. One unit is under construction, Angra 3, with grid connection expected in 2033. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 5,930,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Hydro51.7%
  2. Wind15.6%
  3. Solar12.0%
  4. Bioenergy7.3%
  5. Gas7.3%
  6. Coal2.3%
  7. Nuclear2.1%
  8. Other fossil1.7%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Hydro 51.7%, Wind 15.6%, Solar 12.0%, Bioenergy 7.3%, Gas 7.3%, Coal 2.3%, Nuclear 2.1%, Other fossil 1.7%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Angra3PWR2 operatingunder construction1,884

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026