Bulgaria Country

Nuclear power in Bulgaria

Bulgaria has 2 reactors operating with 2,006 MW net installed capacity, 39.1 % of its electricity. 4 shut down. First reactor connected in 1974.

Bulgaria ranks 21st among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 20th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Kozloduy 1, started operating in 1974, 52 years ago. All 2 operating units are PWR. The oldest unit still in service is Kozloduy 5, operating since 1988. In total, 4 units have been permanently shut down, the last 2 of them in 2006.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear39.0%
  2. Coal22.6%
  3. Solar18.2%
  4. Hydro6.7%
  5. Gas4.9%
  6. Bioenergy4.4%
  7. Wind3.5%
  8. Other fossil0.7%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 39.0%, Coal 22.6%, Solar 18.2%, Hydro 6.7%, Gas 4.9%, Bioenergy 4.4%, Wind 3.5%, Other fossil 0.7%
Recent signals
  1. KozloduyDerate
    NPP_KOZLODUY: power reduction of 114 MW (11% of 1,040 MW), unplanned · ENTSO-E

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Kozloduy6PWR2 operating4 shut down2,006

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026