Belgium Country

Nuclear power in Belgium

Belgium has 2 reactors operating with 2,056 MW net installed capacity, 33.1 % of its electricity. 6 shut down. First reactor connected in 1962.

Belgium ranks 20th among the 32 countries with operating reactors, both by net capacity and by number of reactors. Its first reactor, BR3 3, started operating in 1962, 64 years ago. All 2 operating units are PWR. The highest-capacity plant in operation is Tihange, with 1,030 MW net, and the oldest unit still in service is Doel 4, operating since 1985. In total, 6 units have been permanently shut down, the last 3 of them in 2025.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Nuclear33.5%
  2. Gas25.9%
  3. Wind18.7%
  4. Solar14.5%
  5. Bioenergy7.2%
  6. Hydro0.7%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Nuclear 33.5%, Gas 25.9%, Wind 18.7%, Solar 14.5%, Bioenergy 7.2%, Hydro 0.7%
Recent signals
  1. DoelPlanned outage
    DOEL 4: planned outage of 1,026 MW · Planned maintenance · Nord Pool
  2. DoelPlanned outage
    DOEL 4: planned outage of 1,026 MW · Planned maintenance · Nord Pool
  3. TihangePlanned outage
    TIHANGE 3: Planned outage of 1,030 MW · Planned maintenance · Nord Pool
  4. TihangePlanned outage
    TIHANGE 3: Planned outage of 1,000 MW · Planned maintenance · Nord Pool
  5. TihangePlanned outage
    TIHANGE 3: Scheduled outage, 1,030 MW unavailable · ENTSO-E
  6. TihangePlanned outage
    TIHANGE 3: Planned outage of 1,030 MW · Planned maintenance · Nord Pool
  7. TihangePlanned outage
    TIHANGE 3: Scheduled outage, 1,030 MW unavailable · ENTSO-E
  8. TihangeDerate
    TIHANGE 3: derate to 950 MW (92% of 1,030 MW), scheduled · Planned maintenance · Nord Pool

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Tihange3PWRoperating2 shut down1,030
Doel4PWRoperating3 shut down1,026
BR31PWRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026