Bangladesh Country

Nuclear power in Bangladesh

Bangladesh has no nuclear reactors operating today. 2 under construction.

Rooppur will be Bangladesh's first nuclear power plant, with 2 PWR units and 2,160 MW net in total; the first grid connection is expected in 2027. Once in service, those 2,160 MW net would be enough to supply about 6,800,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas64.3%
  2. Coal21.5%
  3. Other fossil12.1%
  4. Solar1.5%
  5. Hydro0.6%
  6. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02550751002014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 64.3%, Coal 21.5%, Other fossil 12.1%, Solar 1.5%, Hydro 0.6%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Rooppur2PWR2 under construction—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026