Armenia Country

Nuclear power in Armenia

Armenia has 1 reactor operating with 416 MW net installed capacity, 27 % of its electricity. 1 shut down. First reactor connected in 1977.

Armenia ranks 31st among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 28th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Armenian 1, started operating in 1977, 49 years ago. Its only operating reactor is a PWR. One unit, Armenian 1, was permanently shut down in 1989. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 1,310,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas39.5%
  2. Nuclear31.3%
  3. Hydro20.3%
  4. Solar8.8%
  5. Other fossil0.2%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 39.5%, Nuclear 31.3%, Hydro 20.3%, Solar 8.8%, Other fossil 0.2%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Armenian2PWRoperatingshut down416

Data: IAEA PRIS · Global Energy Monitor · updated on Aug 1, 2026