Uzbekistan Country

Nuclear power in Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan has no nuclear reactors operating today. 2 under construction.

Jizzakh will be Uzbekistan's first nuclear power plant, with 2 SMR units and 110 MW net in total; the first grid connection is expected in 2029. Once in service, those 110 MW net would be enough to supply about 347,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas72.3%
  2. Solar7.5%
  3. Hydro7.3%
  4. Coal6.6%
  5. Wind4.6%
  6. Other fossil1.7%
  7. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02550751002014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 72.3%, Solar 7.5%, Hydro 7.3%, Coal 6.6%, Wind 4.6%, Other fossil 1.7%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Jizzakh2SMR2 under construction—

Data: Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026