Mexico Country

Nuclear power in Mexico

Mexico has 2 reactors operating with 1,552 MW net installed capacity, 2.9 % of its electricity. First reactor connected in 1990.

Mexico ranks 25th among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 20th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Laguna Verde 1, started operating in 1990, 36 years ago, and is still in service. All 2 operating units are BWR. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 4,890,000 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Gas61.6%
  2. Other fossil9.4%
  3. Hydro8.1%
  4. Solar7.4%
  5. Wind6.0%
  6. Coal3.1%
  7. Nuclear2.9%
  8. Bioenergy1.7%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Gas 61.6%, Other fossil 9.4%, Hydro 8.1%, Solar 7.4%, Wind 6.0%, Coal 3.1%, Nuclear 2.9%, Bioenergy 1.7%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Laguna Verde2BWR2 operating1,552

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026