Lithuania Country

Nuclear power in Lithuania

Lithuania has no nuclear reactors operating today. 2 shut down. First reactor connected in 1985.

Its first reactor, Ignalina 1, started operating in 1985, 41 years ago. In total, 2 units have been permanently shut down, most recently Ignalina 2 in 2009.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Wind45.0%
  2. Solar18.7%
  3. Gas16.4%
  4. Bioenergy10.2%
  5. Other fossil5.9%
  6. Hydro3.9%
  7. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
010203040502014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Wind 45.0%, Solar 18.7%, Gas 16.4%, Bioenergy 10.2%, Other fossil 5.9%, Hydro 3.9%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Ignalina2LWGR2 shut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026