Kazakhstan Country

Nuclear power in Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan has no nuclear reactors operating today. 1 shut down. First reactor connected in 1973.

Its first reactor, Aktau, started operating in 1973, 53 years ago. One unit, Aktau, was permanently shut down in 1999.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2025
  1. Coal53.8%
  2. Gas29.9%
  3. Hydro8.5%
  4. Wind4.7%
  5. Solar1.7%
  6. Other fossil1.4%
  7. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602014201620182020202220242025

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2025 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Coal 53.8%, Gas 29.9%, Hydro 8.5%, Wind 4.7%, Solar 1.7%, Other fossil 1.4%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Aktau1FBRshut down—

Data: IAEA PRIS · Wikipedia · updated on Sep 17, 2026