North Korea Country

Nuclear power in North Korea

North Korea has 1 reactor operating with 5 MW net installed capacity, 0 % of its electricity. One more unit has its operation suspended. First reactor connected in 1985.

North Korea ranks 32nd among the 32 countries with operating reactors by net capacity, and 28th by number of reactors. Its first reactor, Nyongbyon 1, started operating in 1985, 41 years ago, and is still in service. Its only operating reactor is a GCR. That operating capacity is enough to supply about 15,800 households.

Electricity generation mix

Latest year2024
  1. Hydro62.7%
  2. Coal34.1%
  3. Other fossil2.6%
  4. Solar0.6%
  5. Nuclear0.0%

Share of electricity generation, 2024 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember

% of generation
02040602013201420162018202020222024

Click a source to show or hide it on the chart

Share of electricity generation by source. Share of electricity generation, 2024 (closest earlier year; 2026 has no data) · Ember. Hydro 62.7%, Coal 34.1%, Other fossil 2.6%, Solar 0.6%, Nuclear 0.0%

Plants

PlantUnitsTypesStatus todayMWe operating
Nyongbyon2GCR, LWGRoperatingoperation suspended5

Data: Global Energy Monitor · Wikipedia · editorial review · updated on Sep 21, 2026